School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Some years ago there lived a woman and and a servent man named Owen. There was no tea in those days, and the people lived on potatoes, an butter, and sour milk.
    One day the woman went out to churn to get some butter for the dinner. Owen was sewing something at the table. There were no matches in the country, so a woman went around to see to the fires. She came into this house and settled it. She took a sod of turf with her when she was going.
    Owen jumped off the chair, and took a sod of turf out of the fire. He put it into a pot of hot water. The woman was churning for hours, but the milk had gone bad.
    At last she came in and said she could get no good of it. "Dont worry" said Owen, and he took the lid off the pot and there was the butter around the sod of turf.
    Katie O Sullivan
    Gurteen, Bunclody