School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

The '98 Monument in Bunclody
    12. We have a Monument in the old graveyard on the Chapel Road. It is in the form of a large Celtic Cross. It was erected to the Memory of the Patriots who lost their lives in the Battle of Bunclody in 1798.
    It is inscribed as follows.
    God Save Ireland
    Erected to the Memory of the
    Patriots of '98
    A. D. 1875
    May they rest in peace
    It is said that the remains were found buried in a soap-box under the Slaney- Bridge, when it was being widened in 1875, and Mr Sweetman of Clohamon House, father of Dom Sweetman O.S.B. of Mount St Benedict in Gorey, had them interred in the Cemetary and had a collection made for the erection of the Monument. This year, 1938, the 140th Anniversary of the Rising, the '98 Committee of Bunclody are doing up the monument. They took it up and they found the breast plates of the coffins and some of their bones. They must have