Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

a luck penny."
    Very often the people bought on "tick" that is they did not pay for the thing when they got it, but they paid for it as best they could.
    Long ago pedlars went around and collected rags, bottles, and bones. There was a man went around in Killowen district called "Cheap John," and he exchanged pins, needles, and hairpins, for them. In those days they had four penny bits, farthings, crowns, and half sovereigns.
    There was a good deal of exchanging done instead of paying money for the articles such as some people used to give the shopkeepers hay or potatoes, for things out of the shop. Other people worked for things out of the shops and the people half payed for working and paved
        1. trade
    George Bass