Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An ancient road, part of which may still be seen, ran from the "buried town" of Old Town near Kilcahsel graveyard (see 49) through Barnadown and Rasnastraw, about 200 years ago. A mile-stone from this road is at present in the possession of Mrs. John Dowse, Barnadown House. The side of Old Town, and some of the ones of its walls are on the land of Ms. Dowse.
    It is perhaps a continuation of this road which ran through the Black Raheen (see No. 57) and to Rasnastraw. Local tradition says that the "Dead Coach" passes up the old road.
        1. public infrastructure