School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. St David's well is situated about a mile from Oylegate convenient to the old church yard in Ballinaslaney. This well had been closed for hundreds of years until about the year 1910 when permission was obtained from the owner of the ground a Protestant gentleman named Abraham Kinsella to reopen it. The work was started by Mr Patrick O'Leary of Redmondstown and the neighbours around the place and Mr Kinsella also gave whole hearted support to the opening of the well.
    Mr O'Leary also erected the beautiful statue which still stands in the ground and the wall and steps to the well and the little house for people to bathe themselves in. At one time there were as many crutches and walking sticks there as would fill a large cart and from report there were
    Seamus Power
    Mr Power