School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

Hidden Treasure
    In a place called Pouldarrig there is a field owned by Mr Kehoe called the moate. In this field it is said there is a cave and in this cave there is treasure hidden but no one has seen it. About nine years ago some young men went to dig for this treasure but some of the old people told them that the first man to enter the cave would die. So they stopped digging and the treasure never was found.
    In another field in Ballinaslaney there is a large hole or pit which is called the Raheen. It was said that the people who lived there years ago while getting sand from this pit found a large pot of gold.
    The above was told to me by
    Mrs Bridget Fortune.