School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. St Tabity's Well
    St Tabitys Well is in Redmondstown. It was noted for curing headaches. People long ago went to it, but now it is closed and no one goes to it. People got many cures from it. Many people came to it from the surrounding district, and many other places. It is situated in a very nice little place near the Slaney's edge. There are two nice thorns growing over this well, and they are said to be blessed with the well. It is told that the owner of the land was cutting down the thorns that were growing over the well, and human blood came from them.
    The above was told to me
    by Mr Gahan Oylegate,