School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    again and he saw the same. He broke his door in and they all wondered what was wrong with him. When they saw the paper tied to him they all began to laugh at him so he never caught there again.
  2. I heard a story of a dog which shows how wonderful and clever the animal is. A man on horseback with a fine dog was joined by another horseman when they began to talk and the owner of the dog began to boast of the cleverness of his animal "Peto". Just to show the other man what the dog could do. He got down from his horse and took a shilling from his purse and marked it and put it under a stone. Then he mounted his horse and rode away with his companion. When he had gone two or three miles he told the dog to go back
    Jane Berry
    Coolamain, Co. Wexford