School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the ground and put his hat and coat on the spade and hid behind the ditch. In the evening a man was passing and he thought that the man had fallen into the well. He went back to the village and brought a whole lot of men back with him, and they dug up the well. Then the man came out from his hiding place and thanked the men.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who was not afraid of anything. He used to come through a grave yard to his work and one night a man thought of a plan to frighten the other man. The man went down at nightfall to the graveyard and put a white sheet around him and lay down behind a tombstone until the man coming from
    Aidan Parker
    Coolamain, Co. Wexford