School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spot there was a dog lying down. The man went to look for the gold and the dog began to bark and growl and the man got frightened but he did not go away. So after a short time the dog lay down and went to sleep and the man started to dig and after digging for a long time he came upon the pot of gold.
  2. I heard a story about a crock of gold that was hidden in a castle and there were a hen and chickens minding it and there was a man that was walking on the strand with his pole and he stood searching for hours and hours and he could not find or see anything for when the tide comes in it washes over the crock of gold and any body that goes to look for it never finds it. But
    Sean O' Leary
    Mr O' Leary