School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and remained till mid night keeping the child. On coming back the first house was in great commotion, the child there having become suddenly ill. It was explained that little Paddy had been put to bed early + in good form + woke up suddenly very ill.
    Peggy Kirwan said "Thats not Paddy here he is" + she produced the real Paddy. The iarlais was immediately "put out on the shovel" + thee was great rejoicing but we were not told what happened the iarlais but Miss O Connor thinks the fairies took it off
    Aidan Dempsey (afore mentioned) when coming home one night between 9 + 10 p.m. saw a dresser of delph in John Darby's gravel hole.
    Margaret Murray while milking at Aidan Dempseys was knocked down by a strange woman who quickly disappeared.
    Pat Dempsey (brother of Aidans) saw a child in white climb the ladder to the barn loft + disappear into air.
    Miss Mary Ann O' Connor
    Ballyvoodock, Co. Wexford