School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire could be kindled under the vessel. This vessel is called by a name pronounced "grissid." The rushes were dried under the sun, and the thin ends cut off, the skin was peeled down to about 1/2 an inch from the end. The white centre was cut off then, a short stub being left with the peeled skin hanging from it. It was left in the tallow and then hung up to dry. The dried tallow held the rush skins rigid enough to stand.
    The resin snobs were made of old calico and rags twisted together and dipped in a mixture containing about 25% resin
    They were dried like the rushes. A candle stick with a clip for holding them was used.
  2. Dyeing - Miss Mary Ann O'Connor Ballyvoodock aged 80 years says the juice of the bark of black sally was used in dyeing woollen thread used in sewing
    Hat making - This occupation was very common
    The woman made hats during winter nights
    The men cut the rushes - the beginning of the summer. The women "plaited" the rushes + left them to dry under the Summer Sun and