School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    considered unlucky days. Wednesday was considered the "best" day of all. If married on Thur. afternoon no feast was held till next day. In olden time people rejoiced for a long time - in the brides home first for two days + two nights and in the man's house for two days. The Brides mother made a special cake. May was considered very unlucky
    On the wedding morn the bride's mother was first to rise and would call the bride saying " Get up + wear something old, something new, something borrowed + something blue". If this were not done she had no luck. Bride's unmarried sisters should wear green at the wedding - if not they remained spinsters
    Shrove Tues. was a very appropriate time for Weddings. The Parish Priest attended most of the feasts
    Fatted geese were kept in the houses for such occasions from Christmas till after Shrove tide
    Music was supplied by travelling fiddlers. At mid-night the head a the house said "Let ye stop dancing now, the holy season of Lent has begun"