Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were scarce in the country districts in olden times. People used to go to town at the end of the week to purchase goods. Buying and selling were carried on after. Mass in former times. Articles such as tea, sugar, stockings, laces, tobacco, and matches were sold. These articles are not usually sold after Mass nowadays.
    An old woman used to live where Miss Sane of Piercestown lives now.
    Her name was Kate Mac Donald. She used to make toffee, and anyone who bought sixpence worth of goods, used to get a lump of it. After the Masses on Sundays she did a good trade, mostly in clay pipes and tobacco.
    If a person were buying goods and had not the money to pay for them, at the moment, he would get them on "tick," which meant he would pay later. If two persons were exchanging goods, and one person's goods were of greater value than the other's, the person with the less valuable goods would give the other man some money, called "boot."
    Men called pedlars used to
        1. trade