Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

a terrible cry and when she looked she saw an old woman by the shore of the lough (Gowna) and she wringing her hands and crying. The girl thought it was her grandmother and she shouted oh, Grannie what's on you or what did you lose? Still the wailing went on and at last she ran over to the lough. As soon as she came near the woman ran through the fields and she couldn't see her.
    When she went home the grannie was in the house. The girl asked her why she was crying at the lough. I wasn't next or near the lough says she. What did you see or hear at it? When she told about the woman the grannie said oh, ' twas the Banshee you heard, poor Miley won't be long in it now. Oh, said the girl, he's well mended. No matter says she. And true for her, the poor fellow died that night.
    Mullanalaghta, Co. Longford