School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

A Fairy Child
    John Gallagher. (58) Tubber, Granard.
    There is a house in Ballycillchriest (near Granard) and long ago there lived a man and his wife and one child.
    When the child was only two days old it was asleep on its mothers arm and she was asleep too.
    It was night time and there was a man going home off his ceilide. As he was passing this house he chanced to look in. There was a small window in the back of the house. He got a terrible surprise to see a small little man standing outside the window and he giving in something to someone in the room.
    The man ran in and told the servant girl to go up and look at the child. When she went up there was a small man just taking the child out of the bed.
    John Gallaher
    An Tobar, Co. an Longfoirt