School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

used to be on the watch for runaway horses. A man named Drake from Ballinulty, whose son remembers hearing his father tell the story, had a dreadful experience one night that he was coming that road. He had a young horse and when he heard the Trotter off he went and the poor man was in terror of his life. As he came near the Barracks in Abbeylara two peelers came along and caught the horse. They brought the man into the barracks and they let on to be vexed and asked him what was he tearing through the country like that for. They thought this the best way to bring him to himself. The man said it wasn't his fault but that his horse frightened at something that was trotting beside him. They knew he was a stranger so they said oh, that was the Coole Trotter you met, so we'll let you go.