School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. The Turkey Cock
    Years ago there came a party of tinkers to the fair of Bunlahy, they set up their camp at the bend of the road between the village and the bridge. Whatever bad blood got up between them the fair night. Of course, they were full of drink. One of them hit another with sawdherin iron and killed him as dead as a door nail. From that out he haunted the place in the shape of a big turkey-cock. He used to attack anyone that would try to pass late at night. Sometimes he didn’t stop them but he would let a goldur out of him that would frighten the life out of anyone. The place came to be called the turkey-cock (the name remains to this day). At last so many people were nearly frightened to death that the priest was brought. He sealed the spirit between the froth and the water in a clump of reeds in Ballinlough. There are still people who avoid the place at night.