School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

come the next night calling outside for him. It was all they could do to keep him from going out to her. This went on night after night and at last the father went to the priest. I'll go myself to-night says the priest, and I'll see about it. The priest came and the neighbours were there waiting for her to call. She came at last and, priest and all there, it took them their best to hold him in. He climbed up the walls in spite of them and it was by the dint of hard prayer the priest got him to remain. She came after and they never could shut the door at night because it would be burst in but Mick lost all notion of going out to her.
    He got married after but he had not much luck. His children were delicate and the finest boy of them all is a cripple goin about in a little go-cart that was got for him. The daughters died young and Mick didn't live to be old either.
    Mick died about 28 years ago.
    Pádraig Mac Giolla Comhghaill