Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Goban Saor
    The Goban Saor was the greatest builder ever was in Ireland, or for that matter in the world.
    He was a very clever man no matter how you took him, but he had a son and he was nothing but a real cluasan. The Goban was wishful to get the son married, but he was afraid of his life he might take up with someone like himself and this made him very uneasy. One day he took the bull be the horns and says he to the lad 'It;s time for you to be on the look out for a wife; but says he, it was better for you live as you are for ever than get a bad wife, so I'll till you what you are to do and if you take my advice there's no danger but you'll pick the right one. Very well, father, says the lad, I'll do
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    P. Coyle