Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Kilnman and the Good People
    About fifty years ago there was a man living in Bunlahy. He was a kilnman and he worked in a mill about a mile from his home.
    One night he stopped up all night to dry oats. During the night there landed in a crowd of the good people. He was cranky with them and was ordering them out of his way.
    The next day he had to go home with a pain in his side. The doctor was called in but he couldn't find out what was wrong. He came again but he was no wiser than at first. This went on for some time and in the latter end the man was 'given up' and of course he was in great pain
    One day there came in a strange man and he said "Hiro you to-day" Ah, sure I'm nearly dead says the poor kilnman. There will be a doctor