Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. This bean-sidhe cried for a family of Mac Cabes in Aughanoran.
    Over sixty years ago there was a parish priest in Mullinaleachta called Father Grey. He came with a station to Mac Cabe's house; there was a young lad belonging to the house and he was a bit wild and reckless. He was about eighteen years of age at this time; whatever mitching or bad conduct he had he vexed the priest and he came over and gave the lad a clout of his hand.
    After that the lad done no good and he continued donaighe for about eighteen months. One evening in the summer Mrs Mallon went to see him, and he was well improved. She left the house before sunset and as she was crossing the meadows she heard
    Mullach an Leachta, Co. an Longfoirt