Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could see all the graves. As soon as they had prayed at the last grave they heard the noise of crowds of people coming. Whisht, says the grannie, the people are coming to Mass. The pair stood in at the back of the gate facing the door. Crowds upon crowds of people came along young and old, men and women. There was old women with lovely white caps and frilled borders on them and they with beads in their hands but not a single one of them did they know. They all passed on in the gate and over to the chapel door. It opened out wide and in they all went. The woman and the child followed them but when they came to the door it was locked and they could not get in.
    Mrs Mallon died 1936. Her daughter, Cathleen, often heard her tell this story.
    Mrs Mallon