Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

An Old Irish Tale
    A long, long time ago there lived in my district a man and his wife and son and two daughters. The name of the boy was John. He was tall and handsome, and he lived since his birth with his parents.
    He was a great harp player, and had also learned the use of some arms from his grandfather. One day he made up his mind to go and seek his fortune. He told his parents about it, and that he wished to be a soldier. Having got their consent he started off to the palace of the High King of Erin. At this time when recruits wanted to join the Fianna, they had to know how to
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford