Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

Hidden Treasure
    There is a hidden treasure in the ruins of an old historic house called "Molly's House". It got that name because the old woman who lived in it was called "Molly" and therefore it was called after her.
    The Hidden Treasure consists of a "Crock of Gold" and its resting place is on the right - hand side of the by-road leading to Granard in the townland of Granardkille in the Parish of Granard in Co. Longford.
    It is supposed to value two hundred pounds and it was hidden there by the Danes when they were escaping from Erin with the wealth of our isle
    in the eleventh century.
    Many attempts have been made to dig it up and not without results.
    In one legend we are told that a certain man had a dream of its whereabouts and the same dream came to him three nights consecutively, so he went to this place
    Mary Cuffe
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. an Longfoirt