Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in the town of Granard once every month. Buyers used to transact business in the country places but this is not done at present.
    The fairs for our district are held on the streets, but in most towns they have a special place called the "Fair Green" for this purpose. Toll is paid on the cattle sold to the town's Council. Two pence per head is the sum that is generally given.
    Money is given when an animal is sold called a "luck-penny". It is calculated at two-pence or three-pence in the pound. When a bargain is made the two parties clap each other hands to show an
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Dawson