Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was a real old custom for people to come to this district and stay for a week or fortnight, and even to the present day this custom has not ben let down.
    These "travelling people" visit our house on market days and on fair days. They earn a living by selling their wares - stockings, delph, ornaments, tins, suits of clothes and pictures. They go around through the whole district and sell a lot of articles. The people buy anything they want and what they think is value for their money.
    They make most of the tins themselves such as basins, porringers, gallons, and strainers. They knit the stockings themselves, and the rest of the articles
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Dawson