School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Bandra there are rocks called "Róisín" because at those rocks are the relics of an old house where Róisín Nora lived. At those Rocks are a couple of stone basins and a stone armchair and the house where she lived. It is said that a giant pegged them from Corn hill. These rocks are in Pat Jordans land out the Ballinamuck direction and the river flow through them.
    Pat Jordans father dreamt of these rocks three nights in succession. His dream was that he should have a black dog and a stick and he should strike the spot where the gold was hidden. When he would strike the rock a cat would come out. If the dog did not kill the cat the cat would kill him so he did not venture to search for the gold.
  2. In olden times chiefs buried under hills. There a few giants buried in this part of the country. There is a giant buried in Gaigue and
    Bea Mc Quaide
    Lettergullion, Co. Longford