School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wood and leather. The top and bottom are of wood and are joined together with leather there is a large pipe at a one end where the air comes out. Blacksmiths bellows are made in Dublin by Messrs Navan and Co. A blacksmith uses the following tools, Anvils Bellows, Hammer, Sledge, Iron Cutters, Rasp Farriers, Knife, and several tongs.
    The smith shoes horses, and asses but he does not shoe cattle. He shoes the animals a few yard from the forge in the open air. The old people say that the forge water is good for warts.