School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. Once upon a time Oisin was considered a great man. There was a jealous chieftain in Ireland who was jealous of his power and said he would fight him. Oisins wife was a magical woman. The day came for the fight and oisin did not know what to do. The wife said that he should let on to be a child and lie down in a cradle. Then she covered him up. So the chieftain came on the day appointed and Oisins wife said he was gone away and that he might be back at night. He saw the child but Oisins wife said it was her son and that his name was also Oisin. Then she went to get a meal for him. She baked buns. She put a bit of iron in each one except one. The chieftain started to eat the buns but he could not because of the bit of
    Joan Kelly
    Miss Mary Murphy