School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bit of wood and there was a little woman sitting on the tree. He got a terrible fright He ran into the house, So the next day he brought the whole tree and kept it until night to burn. So he put it all down that night and burned it. When it was a little while burning a voice said out of the fire "Leave me back or you will have bad luck". The man nearly died with the fright. So he took the tree out of the fire and all that was burned became fresh again. So next morning he brought the tree and planted it again. Everyone says it is not lucky to take a branch of a lone tree. It was said it used to get wet in the fire.