Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times they come at fairs or sports sometimes they come at Christmas Trick-o-the-loops always come at sports they have all sorts of tricks.
    The travellers tell stories and bring news of what they see in other places.
  2. The travellers have a lot different ways for travelling. Some come in vans more on bicycles more walking more on bicycles with an engine on and also some in motor-cars.
    Some travellers come in motor cars they sell drapery to the people. They always come at Xmas and at fairs. The people do be delighted to see them coming as they would want some clothes.
    There are also black Jews who go around selling clothes. They travel on bicycles with engines on it. They carry their clothes on the back of the bicycles. They usually come at Xmas. There are also people come in a pony and trap to the fairs to sell fruit. There are tinkers some come in caravans others walking and they buy tins and make saucepans and lids for pipes
      1. people by social grouping
    Jeanette Ryan