School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    They had no candles only rush lights. To make these they gathered rushes and seasoned them and then dipped them in tallow or mutton grease. Some people had no rushes and they would put a pine block in the fire and use if as a torch or light.
    In wet weather or if they were expecting a visit from the priest they would put a carpet of green rushes on the floor. They made all their own furniture carts barrows etc. The backed the fire at night with scraws. They kept the grassy sod that was first taken off the bog, and built the fire up to it. This would keep the fire alight for ages. They "raked" the fire every night. They covered a few half lighted sods with ashes and in the morning they were used to start the fire. They never had to use matches. Then men smoked a clay pipe and they would light it with a coal from the fire.
        1. buildings
    Mairéad Mac Manus