School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    touched because it is unlucky to interfere with the fairies. In the middle of Balrath fort is a big tree called "Crickeens" bush. If branches from this tree are put in the fire they will not burn.
  2. The fort in Balrath gave its name to the townland in which it is situated. From this fort you can see the fort in Croughal. In the field in which the Balrath fort is there were fairies seen kicking football. A man who was passing joined them. He got tired and when he would sit down to rest himself the fairies would pull him up. He got so tired that he fell. The fairies carried him away and laid him in a ditch and he fell asleep. When he awoke and he died later.
    There is a field at the back of our house and there is a big shed in it. Two men were putting cattle
    Christy Scally