Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived a man named Steel near Moate. He was a great runner. He was looked upon as a hero by the older people. He won a race from Moate to Clara. There was also another man who lived near Moate named White. He won a race from Tullamore to Kilbeggan and back. There lived a man in Durrow named Mc Dermott. He was a great bicycle rider and won many races throughout Leinster. Peter Trodden from Ballyoven was the best wrestler in Kilbeggan. He went to America three times and to England twice and he was able to wrestle any of the best wrestlers there. John Mac Donell from Kilpatrick was a great walker. He used to think it nothing to walk to the fair of Athlone and drive cattle or sheep. He was seventy years when he did that. The Towser Brian was a great jumper. He was able to jump twice the height of himself. He was sixty four when he died. Mike Conner was able to carry 15 stone of potatoes across the market square of Kilbeggan. He was very small when he died and was only 9 stone weight. Mike Conner was from Kilbeggan. He was seventy when he died. Kate Donaghoe lifted a big rock four perches from where it was. She was from Ballinagore. The rock she lifted is to be seen in the graveyard of Mabrista.