Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some houses in our district are idle. There are a great number of old ruins in our district. There is a big number of hills in our district. There is also a wood in it. There are three thatched houses and four slated houses in our district. This townsland is not mentioned in any song or poem.
  2. Newforest is my home district. It is situated in the barony of Fartulla. There are thirteen families living here. The Mc Cormacks, Hacketts, Marshells, Gannons, Daniels, Makers, Whelehans, and Mc Cormacks, Jordans, Sherdans, Gannons, Mahers, Whelehans, Mc Cormacks, and Seerys. There are sixtyfour people living in Newforest, Of those there are four over seventy. Six emigrated from this townland and went to foreign countries. This townland is not mentioned in any poem or song. This townsland is nearly all a bog. There is only a few acres of good land in it. There is an number of old ruins in my home district. The people that lived in them are dead.