Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind come from the sought-east the older people say that it is very likely to rain. When the smoke goes up straight in the air it is said that we will have fine weather. When the crows fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When the midges are biting it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain when you see the swallows flying low. When you see sheep grazing high on the hills it is a sign of fine weather. If the cat puts her back to the fire and the dog eats the grass it is the sign of rain. When we see the rainbow we say it is the sign of rain You will have frost if the smoke does not go up the chimney. If you see the hills looking near and a white cloud over it you need not go far without your topcoat. When ever you see the pigs eyes red we will have wind. When the cricket is heard chirping it is a sign of rain. In the morning when you see the Dublin red in the sky it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain when we see the swallows flying low. It is a sign of rain when a circle is seen