Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. My home district
    Killard is my home district. It is in the parish of Clara and in the Barony of Moy Cashel. There are four families in it namely Grays, Troddens and two familes of Keegans. The townlands bordering it are Glengorm, Toarlisnamore, Grenann, Cappaduff and Danore. Two of the houses are thatched and the other two are slated. There are twenty four people living in it altogether. There is only one person over seventy living in it named Mrs. Gray. One family emigrated from the townland named Keegans.They emigrated to American during the Famine times. There are no woods in the townland except a few old scrubs. The land that is in it is good. There are only two or three acres of boggy land in it. Killard got its name from a church that was built upon a hill there. It is said that the church was plundered by the Danes when they came to Ireland.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or rhyme. There are no rivers in it except a few little streams which have no names.
    Killard, Co. na hIarmhí