Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would catch her by the tail. Patrick Leery a great Irish republican was killed at Clara and also James Finn who was a great hero. Patrick Leery lived in Cloneyheighue and James Finn lived in Killare. Every year there is a meeting at James Finn's grave.
  2. Local happenings.
    Michael Maloney's house was burned about the year 1913. The furniture was saved and there was no one burned. The house was at that time thatched, It was burned accidently. The barracks of Ballinagore was burned about the year 1920. The fire was lit on Saturday and it lasted until Sunday. There were no attempts made to quench it. The Irish Volunteers burned it. There was a man named Baker from Cloneykeigue drowned in Lough Ennel about ten years ago. There was an attempt made to find him. After the war a number of people died of the "flu" in this district. About sixteen people died around Ballinagore. The mill of Coola was burned about twenty years ago. It was burned accidently. A sister of Tom Maloney was burned alive in the mill. There is nothing to be seen only