Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round the moon. When the stars run along the sky it denotes rain. When the goat goes to the ditch for shelter it is a sure sign of rain. When the ducks quack loudly it is a sure sign of rain. The cat scratches posts and trees when it is going to rain. When we see the birds flying heig in the air we say it is a sign of good weather. If the potcrook sticks to your hand in the morning you will have rain. If the sheep and cattle graze early in the morning you will have a bad day. The wind from the east is neither good for man or beast.
  2. There was a very heavy snowfall in the year 1934. The snow stayed on the ground for a week and was about six feet high. The people suffered terrible from the cold. The little robin hopped about from door to door looking for food. Cattle roared with the hunger. There was a lot of damage caused by the snow. There was a very big wind in 1903. Houses were knocked down, and a number of trees fell. A lot of harm was done that year. There was a drought in the year 1934. All the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin