Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    streams dried up and the people had to carry water a long distance. There was a lot of diseases caused that year on account of the drought. In January 1878 there was a great snow in Ireland. It lasted for five weeks. The people had all their crops saved. The people always kept a sack of potatoes in the kitchen that time and they never ran short. In 1895 there was another great snow. It lasted for ten weeks and the people had not their land tilled until April. In 1876 there was three months drought and all the wells and streams went dry. The people had to go miles for water. In 1879 there was a great spill of rain. It lasted for two days and a great number of people were washed out of their houses. There was a great storm on the 24th of Feb 1908. It smashed woods and it also blew down half the castle of Babrath. There was a very big storm in the year 1905. Much damage was done such as houses and trees been blown down. We had a very big thunder storm in August 1914. A number of sheep and cattle were lost with the lightning. In the year 1839 there was a great storm. Houses were blown down and woods were levelled. There was a great drought in the year 1921. People had to go a great distance for water and had to drive cattle to the river.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin