School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. There was a man one time and he lived near Navan and he dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in a certain place near the Loughs of Cloran.
    He was supposed to stand at a certain place and should see so many lakes from that point.
    He was a stranger in the neighbourhood so he found out the place although he was a stranger and he came some nights afterwards and brought two men with him, also spades and shovels to dig up the hidden treasure that he had seen in his dream but he did not tell the men the evant he was on until they came to the place where the treasure was hidden.
    They started to dig and they worked very hard as the ground was very stone. They worked for a long time and they went down a good depth and they came across a very
    Séamus Ó Coinín
    Knockshangan, Co. Meath