School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Get nine gooseberry thorns and point them to the sty for nine mornings and when the nine mornings are up the sty will be better.
  2. This is done by the seventh son of a family who is usually called a "Doctor". He leave his hand on the sore and says prayers while doing this. This is how he first gets the cure. When he is born, a worm is put in his hand and the worm is kept there will it dies, then the child has the cure. There must not be any girl born between any of the seven sons.
  3. This cure is done by a boy or a girl who was born after the death of his or her father. The person who has the cure, comes fasting for three mornings to the sick person, and he breathes three times on him and says, "In the