School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

said Cook to his men.
    Just then what do you think happened, all the clay fell in on top of them and after a great struggle they got free.
    They made up there mind that they should try again. The next night they set out and the hill was there the same as if it had never been touched. They started digging and they spoke not a word and the came to the flagstone. Under it they found the gold and the went home and put on the kettle and made tea and if did not live happy that you and I may.
  2. The Kearney's of Milltown are long famout for their riches. they now live in a big house in Milltown, called "Milltown Big House", There is a very nice story stold of how they got this money -:
    They used to live in a nice comfortable thatched house in Kilskyre. One night as they were sitting around the fire in Winter, a knock came to the door. they went over to it, and there there was a little
    Treasa De Bhond
    Newtown, Co. Westmeath