School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Long ago there was a man named Martin who lived at Millbrook near Loughcrew. At the age of thirteen this boy could hardly write his name. It is said that he slept on a fort and when he awoke he found beside him a sword, a bagpipes and a book, he picked up the book and from that time he know all languages, and he was a great scholar and a gifted poet.
    It is said that a priest and minister were arguing some point of religion as neither would give in they agreed that each would get a man to argue the point.
    The minister choose a very great learned nobleman, and the priest choose Martin. The time and place of meeting was arranged. The nobleman was first there but he had not long to wait till a shubby looking man dressed with a cord knee breeches and his old tristy swinging came into his presence. The great man thought he would have an easy victory by the look of his opponent. He said "Are you Martin?" "Yes I am" said Martin.
    Cáit Ni Mhuineacháin
    Mr B. Monaghan