School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. In a locality not far from here there was a "poor scholar" dwelling in a farmers house. All the neighbours were in this house one Winters night. The "poor scholar was looking into the fire and saw some inscriptions on the steel slab that was behind the fire.
    When all the people were gone to bed the boy took the slab and cleaned it. The inscriptions that were in the stone were this:- "Under this stone lies a treasure of gold.
    The next morning the boy was telling them about the writing that was on the stone. It was then the farmer remembered where he had lifted the stone from.
    He went to a bog where he got the stone from. He dug down in the ground and got a large chest of gold. They kept the "poor scholar" from that till his death.
    This old story is many a time repeated round the fires in this locality by the old people.
    Eibhlín Ní Chonaill