School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

PLOUGHMAN
    John Garry was a great ploughman. In his younger days he lived on ploughing, his father before him was also a great plough-man in his younger days.

PLOUGHMAN - James Mac Donnell was a great ploughman; he used to go far and near to plough, he was able to plough two acres of land in a day. He is now very old and he is only able to plough for himself.
  2. Our ancestors had a strange way for tilling the land for the potato and grain crop. In those days there was no such thing as every farmer having horses for the plough. Each farmer would turn out his man with FOUR CATTLE OR BIG "BULLOCKS AND A FOUR DRILLED PLOUGH not like the plough of the present day, and a driver as well as a plough-man. They used to plough a bit light or shallow for the grain crop, but would shovel it into broad ridges when they would have the grain sown. For the potato crop they wold make smaller ridges or drills, put the manure on to them cover them over with the dry earth and then dibble them in with an iron instrument called a Loye.
    Máire E. Ní Loinsigh