Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Cures
    Cure for Heartache.
    A bowl containing oatmeal is covered with a towel and put on the breast and heart of the invalid once a day for three days.
    On the first day when the bowl is taken off, it will be noticed that only a small grain of meal is left.
    On the second day the bowl is filled again and applied as before, when the bowl is taken off on this day half the meal will have disappeared.
    On the third day the process is repeated - when the bowl is taken off all the meal will be in the bowl. A cake is then made of the meal and the diseased person has to eat the cake.
    Only certain people can apply this cure, name and address of a person in this district who has the cure. Mr. Michael Kelly, Gaddagh, Delvin, W. Meath
    Treasa Nì Duinn
    Addinstown, Delvin