Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story happened in about the 18th century. An old woman dreamt of a crock of gold. She thought this treasure was fifty miles away from her place. Having dreamt three nights in succession she started on her journey she started on her journey. After travelling several days she came to a big place known as Kearney's. There was a large farmyard there in which people of the name of the name of Tanems lived. They were herds and caretakers. The old woman related her story about the treasure she had dreamt of. This treasure was to be found under a white thorn bush growing on the side of a large fort. The fort was situated on the south side of one particular place where there was a wood adjoining. This treasure was to be found at midnight. After giving all the information it happened that the old woman had reached her destination. Everything pointed to the fact that the place which the old woman dreamt of having her treasure was quite near
    Eibhlín Ní Conaill
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí