Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. Long long ago there lived in a little village in this locality a man and his wife and son.
    They were not rich but lived on the small amount of money the mother earned by washing and scrubbing for the people of the village. Although they were poor they were very generous. One evening an old tramp came to their house begging for alms and she asked them to give her lodgings, they kept her for the night, and next morning when she was leaving she told them there was a crock of gold buried some place around, and that she would tell them how they would get it.
    She told the man of the house to get a four leaved shamrock and to sleep on it on Hallow Eve and that he would dream of gold and would see in his dream where it was hidden, when he knew of it he was not to tell anyone about it, but he was to go on Christmas Even and dig it up. As she was going she said she was one of the fairies. They thanked her for the information and she went her way.
    The man's name was Miley Reilly. He did as the tramp told him and sleeping on the four leaved shamrock he dreamt that the gold
    Rós Ní Charra
    Pádraig Ó Máirtín